Page of Shame

Papers whose reported model values disagree with best reported performance (today) and at-publication bests

Page of Shame: Papers Using Wrong Model Values

This page lists papers whose reported primary-metric value for a model disagrees with best reported performance (today’s global best on the leaderboard) by more than the reported std, or differs at all when no std is given.

Each row also compares against the best known at publication (best result for that model on or before the viewing paper’s publish date). That split matches the paper pages:

Summary

StatisticCount
Flagged papers845
Flagged rows9379
Baseline rows9182
Best at pub6613
Best today only (not best at pub)2762
At-pub best ≠ today’s best (different source papers)5544
At-pub best = today’s best (same source paper)3835

Today’s best source timing

When the best reported holder published relative to the viewing paper:

TimingRows
Already known at publication4173
Published later (field moved on)5206
Same paper0
Unknown date0

Most affected datasets

DatasetWrong RowsBest at pubBest today onlyPapersModelsWorst Rank Δ
PubMed731550181154106858
CiteSeer628477151149110860
Cora627481146159103890
Amazon-Photo52132419711583571
Actor50539311210179430
Amazon-Computers4492681819567494
Texas42729213510173536
Cornell3842899510072532
NCI1317238799871578
COLLAB246178687056326
MUTAG2371736411165745
Squirrel228164644351232
Chameleon212164484757281
WikiCS188123654056263
Coauthor-Physics175121545036267
ogbn-products173113586045342
BBBP160120404040259
MD17153118353540113
Coauthor-CS15091593926202
Tox21143124194336305
PROTEINS11984355741471
ToxCast11595203029174
ENZYMES10668384039274
DBLP10576292436180
BACE9671253532268

Most affected models

ModelWrong RowsBest at pubBest today onlyPapersDatasetsWorst Rank Δ
GCN1325102929645277890
GAT90272118131964868
MLP31220910311432665
GIN3082396914952718
GraphSAGE3032069715146793
APPNP233184498019706
DGI226134928623828
SGC195150458521742
GRACE184104807021654
MVGRL17098726923723
GCNII169105647317733
H2GCN147112356019772
GraphCL13899395522620
GPRGNN13794435219749
BGRL11292204219681
FAGCN10888204214660
DeepWalk9865333916638
JOAO9776212913281
GatedGCN9466284414175
WL91847456631
GAE8862263017521
JKNet8363203213821
SAGE7839394421740
GCA7355183715366
InfoGraph7259133911224

Detailed table: 845 rows (loaded below).

Flagged Rows

Detailed table: 500 rows (loaded below).

*Today’s best source differs from the at-publication best for that model.

Loading detailed tables…